Milan-Duomo.com Book a ticket
The white marble façade of Milan Cathedral on Piazza del Duomo

Your independent Milan Duomo guide

Milan Duomo: Rooftop Tickets, Tours and the Galleria

Which ticket, which roof route and which day? A practical guide to the Duomo di Milano with 2026 prices, opening hours and tours, and the sights around Piazza del Duomo.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours and tickets
  • ⛪ Rooftop, passes and Last Supper explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The Duomo di Milano in a nutshell

The Milan Duomo stands on Piazza del Duomo, a few steps from the Duomo station on metro lines M1 and M3. The complex is more than the church. It includes the cathedral, the roof terraces, an archaeological area, the Museo del Duomo and the church of San Gottardo, and each ticket covers a different mix of these. The cathedral is still a working church. Prayer and services are free through a separate entrance, but that is not a substitute for a sightseeing ticket.

This guide helps you pick the right visit: which ticket includes the roof, when the doors are open, whether a guided visit is worth it, and what to see around the square, from the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II to the Last Supper. Prices are in euros for 2026 and can change.

M1 and M3Metro station Duomo, right at Piazza del Duomo
€10Adult ticket for the cathedral, museum and San Gottardo, 2026 (reduced €5)
€22 or €26Adult Combo with roof access by stairs or by lift, 2026
Milan Cathedral from Piazza del Duomo

Milan Duomo tickets, tours and day trips

Skip-the-line entries, guided visits with rooftop access and city tours, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

A few things to know before you go

Details that decide which ticket and which route you take.

No online service fee

Since 1 April 2025, individual tickets carry no extra online service fee. Regular tariffs are the same online and at the box office. Groups and extra services can differ.

Ticket prices →

The lift reaches the first level only

The lift takes you up to the first terrace level. The upper central terrace is reached by stairs, and the way down is by stairs too. A fully step-free roof visit is not offered.

Rooftop guide →

The museum is in the Palazzo Reale

The Museo del Duomo is a separate visit in the Palazzo Reale, not on the roof or in the crypt. It is free on the last Sunday of each month with a reservation, from 27 September 2026. That does not cover the cathedral or the roof.

Duomo Museum →

Highline Milano is a separate ticket

The rooftop walk over the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II has its own ticket, €15 at full price in 2026. It is not part of a Duomo roof ticket.

Galleria guide →

The Last Supper is not in the Duomo

Leonardo's painting hangs in the refectory of Santa Maria delle Grazie. It needs its own advance booking, and Monday is a closing day.

Plan both on one day →

Which visit fits

Adult prices for 2026. Each ticket covers a different mix.

VisitIncludesAdult
Cathedral, museum and San GottardoNo roof€10
Rooftops by stairsRoof only€16
Rooftops by liftRoof only€18
Combo StairsCathedral, roof by stairs, museum, San Gottardo€22
Combo LiftThe same, with the lift to the first level€26

For most first-time visitors, Combo Stairs is the simplest choice: you see the church, the roof and the museum on one ticket. Take the lift version if the first flight of steps is a problem. If you only want the view, the roof-only ticket is enough. All details are on the tickets page.

Beyond the Duomo

Other guides in the same network.

If you plan to leave the city, day trips from Milan are covered in their own guide, and Lake Como from Milan has its own site. This guide stays with the cathedral and the center of Milan.

Milan Duomo: frequently asked questions

How do I get to the Duomo?

Take metro line M1 (red) or M3 (yellow) to Duomo station, which opens onto Piazza del Duomo. From Centrale station the direct line is M3, and from Cadorna it is M1. More options are on the getting there page.

When is the Duomo open?

The cathedral, the terraces and the archaeological area are open daily from 09:00 to 19:00, with last entry at 18:00. The museum and San Gottardo open from 10:00 to 19:00 and are closed on Wednesday. Services and special events can change this, so see the opening hours page.

Which ticket suits first-time visitors?

Combo Stairs at €22 covers the cathedral, the roof by stairs, the museum and San Gottardo. Combo Lift costs €26. If you do not want the roof, the cathedral and museum ticket costs €10.

Can I visit the Duomo for free?

Prayer and services are free through a separate entrance, with a reserved area. A sightseeing visit needs a ticket. The museum has a free day on the last Sunday of the month with a reservation, but the cathedral and the roof do not.

Is the Last Supper inside the cathedral?

No. It is in the refectory of Santa Maria delle Grazie and must be booked in advance. Allow time to cross the city between the two visits. See Duomo and Last Supper.

Is milan-duomo.com the official Duomo website?

No. This is an independent travel guide with no link to the Veneranda Fabbrica del Duomo di Milano, which runs the cathedral, or to the Archdiocese, any museum or any tour operator.

Milan Duomo tickets and tours

Rooftop tickets, guided Duomo visits and Last Supper combinations compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Duomo ticket →